Nutritional composition of 100% orange juice

Composition of 100% orange juice 

100% orange juice is a natural product; it is just fruit that has been juiced, with nothing added or taken away. Water makes up about 90% of 100% orange juice with the remainder consisting of natural sugars from the fruit, vitamin C, folate, potassium and other vitamins, minerals and phytonutrients such as hesperidin.

Nutritional value of 100% orange juice (per 100 ml) [1],[2]
Energy (kcal) 41
Energy (KJ) 172
Carbohydrate (g) 9.1
Total sugars (g) 9
Protein (g) 0.5
Total fat (g) 0.08
Dietary fibre (g) 0.19
Calcium (mg) 11.1
Iron (mg) 0.2
Magnesium (mg)9.5
Phosphorus (mg)15.3
Potassium (mg) 176
Sodium (mg) 4.6
Zinc (mg) 0.06
Vitamin C (mg) 45
Riboflavin (mg) 0.02
Niacin (mg) 0.29
Folate (µg) 21.5
Vitamin B6 (mg) 0.07
Vitamin B12 (µg) 0.02
Vitamin A (µg) 1.14
Vitamin D (IU) 0.00
Vitamin E (mg) 0.18
Vitamin K (µg) 0.08
Total carotenoids (mg)0.7
Hesperidin (mg) 52
Pectins (mg) 33.4

A glassful of nutrition

Whilst a small glass of 100% orange juice contributes just 3% of the daily calories needed, it is particularly nutrient dense, so there are no ‘empty calories’, because for every gram of sugar provided in orange juice there are over 20 mg of micronutrients. One small glass (150 ml) of 100% orange juice contains more than 50% of the daily requirement of vitamin C, and so much more

What's in a glass of 100% orange juice?

150 ml (small glass)200 ml (medium glass)250 ml (large glass)
Energy (kcal)6282
102.5
Total sugars (g)141822.5
Vitamin C (mg)67.590112.5
Potassium (mg)264352440
Folate (µg)32.34353.8
Total carotenoids (mg)1.11.41.8
Hesperidin (mg)78104130

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained in this document is reliable and has been verified. The information is intended to be used as a basis for non-commercial communications to a professional audience of healthcare professionals and media only. Information contained in this document should not be used as nutrition or health claims in communication directly targeting consumers. Users of this document should be aware that the use of this information in a different context as indicated or modifications of the information such as changes in the wordings, omissions or additions, as well as adding pictorials can have legal consequences. The AIJN shall therefore have no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage resulting from the use of this document or the information contained herein. The AIJN does not guarantee the accuracy of or endorse the views or opinions expressed by third parties on this document, and expressly disclaims any and all liability resulting from reliance on such information or opinions.

References

[2] AIJN Nutrition chart on 100% orange juice (Average of the data of national nutrient databases from UK, Germany, France, The Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Denmark, Finland, Austria)